CCU
w-track

Chanticleers Head to North Florida Invitational This Weekend

Darriale Henley

Darriale Henley

May 12, 2011

Meet Schedule
Entry List

CONWAY – The Coastal Carolina women’s track & field team will make the trek to Jacksonville, Fla. to compete in the North Florida Invitational starting on Friday, May 13.

The meet will be held at the Osprey’s Hodges Stadium.  The two day meet will start at Noon on Friday with the men’s hammer throw and conclude on Saturday afternoon with the running of the men’s and women’s 4x400 meter relays.

The North Florida Invitational will be the final regular season meet for the Chanticleers as the first round of the NCAA Championships commence on Thursday, May 26.  To qualify for the NCAA first round the athlete must rank in the top 48 in the NCAA East region (top 24 for relay teams).  Currently two Chants rank in the top 48 in the NCAA East in their respective events.  Kierra Gabe currently ranks 22 in the high jump with a Coastal Carolina record leap of 1.75m (5-8.75) at the Penn Relays.  Deborah Mattern ranks 23 in the javelin as she threw for a school and Big South record distance of 46.03m (151-00) at the Florida State Seminole relays.  

Just outside of qualifying for the NCAA first round is Darriale Henley in the long jump with a season-best distance of 5.85m (19-2.5) and Caitlin Lupo in the javelin with a mark of 42.28m (138-8).  

Heading into the final regular season meet of the year; 28 Chanticleers rank in the top five of their respective events in the Big South standings.  Leading the way are the 4x100 and 4x400 meter relay teams along with Gabe (high jump) and Mattern (javelin).  

Check back to GoCCUSports.com on Friday and Saturday evening for a complete recap and results of the day’s action.

Coastal Carolina Entries
100m
Darriale Henley, Melekia Simpson Erica Peake, London Smalls, Gabrielle Lee
200m
Erica Peake, Melekia Simpson, Vondeeshia Humphries, Ashley Davis, Kierra Gabe, Gabrielle Lee
400m
Vondeeshia Humphries
1500m
Christian Johnson, Emily Marchini, Jamie Brusa, Janel Reeves, Shelby Nicosia
100m Hurdles
Melissa Arango, Ashley Davis, Estefania Ramirez, Caitlin Baker
400m Hurdles
Samantha Simile, Estefania Ramirez, Caitlin Baker
3000m Steeplechase
Jessica Dennison
4x100m relay
CCU ‘A’ – Davis, Henley, Peake, Simpson, Smalls
High Jump
Kierra Gabe
Pole Vault
Mary Lawrence
Long Jump
Darriale Henley, Sierrah Oates, Keegan Woodson, Leah Presnar
Triple Jump
Kierra Gabe, Melissa Arango, Leah Presnar
Discus
Anjulia Nicholson
Hammer
Anjulia Nicholson
Javelin
Deborah Mattern, Caitlin Lupo