CCU
w-track

Eighty Chanticleers Part of Coastal Carolina's Spring 2011 Graduating Class

Eighty student-athletes participated in graduation ceremonies on May 7.

CCU President David A. DeCenzo presents the 2011 Faculty Distinguished Student Excellence Award to Colleen Schohl at commencement ceremonies May 7.

CCU President David A. DeCenzo presents the 2011 Faculty Distinguished Student Excellence Award to Colleen Schohl at commencement ceremonies May 7.

May 9, 2011

CONWAY – Eighty Chanticleer student-athletes were a part of Coastal Carolina University’s 2011 Spring Graduation ceremonies this past weekend.

Heading the list were 12 student-athletes that graduated with honors, having a cumulative GPA of 3.5-3.749 (Cum Laude), 3.75-3.999 (Magna Cum Laude) or 4.0 (Summa Cum Laude).

Colleen Schohl (finance) and Katie White (accounting) were recognized with Academic Departmental Awards. Departmental awards recognize students who have shown outstanding academic accomplishments and have contributed to the academic quality of the department. Candidates are nominated and selected by the college faculty.

Schohl also received the 2011 Faculty Distinguished Student Excellent Award, an annual award honoring a student who has achieved both a high academic average and a record of campus/community involvement. Schohl earned a bachelor’s degree in finance with a 3.96 grade point average.

White, who graduated summa cum laude with a perfect 4.0 grade point average, was one of three graduates to receive the President’s Award, the University’s highest academic honor. White was also named the Big South Conference Women’s Basketball Scholar Athlete of the Year.

Also graduating with honors were Ashley Frederick (Softball – Magna Cum Laude), Rachel Gaynor (Cheerleading – Sum Laude), Karen Pavlick (Women’s Soccer – Cum Laude), Anna Tupy (Women’s Soccer – Magna Cum Laude), Megan Bickford (Volleyball – Magna Cum Laude), Bridget Garrity (Women’s Track & Field – Cum Laude), Chelsy Kimes (Volleyball – Magna Cum Laude), Sara Niles (Women’s Soccer – Magna Cum Laude), Ashley Pisone (Softball – Cum Laude) and Dorian Sovic (Men’s Tennis – Cum Laude).

Spring 2011 Coastal Carolina University Graduates

Coastal Carolina Student-Athlete Sport
 Katie Ahaus Women’s Basketball
Alisha Dill Women’s Basketball
Sydnei Moss Women’s Basketball
Devin Rivers Women’s Basketball
Katie White (Summa Cum Laude) Women’s Basketball
Chad Gray Men’s Basketball
Felicia Aiken Women’s Track & Field
Kandisa Allicock Women’s Track & Field
Melissa Arango Women’s Track & Field
Kristen Burpoe Women’s Track & Field
Shelby Donahue Women’s Track & Field
Bridget Garrity (Cum Laude) Women’s Track & Field
Vondeeshia Humphries Women’s Track & Field
Caitlin Lupo Women’s Track & Field
Deborah Mattern Women’s Track & Field
Sierrah Oates Women’s Track & Field
Thomasina Smith Women’s Track & Field
Rindi Wood Women’s Track & Field
Zack Barr Men’s Track & Field
Jack Hutchison Men’s Track & Field
Ryan Caputo Men’s Track & Field
Kasheem Clifton Men’s Track & Field
Ryan Edlich Men’s Track & Field
Bryan Fill Men’s Track & Field
Ross Graves Men’s Track & Field
John Heron Men’s Track & Field
Christian Mendez Men’s Track & Field
Lenny Steed Men’s Track & Field
Olivia Williams Softball
Ashley Frederick (Magna Cum Laude) Softball
Ashley Pisone (Cum Laude Softball
Cass Stuart Softball
Lexi Bolesky Women’s Tennis
Caitlyn Brooksbank Women’s Tennis
Scott Ricketts Men’s Soccer
Alex Russell Men’s Soccer
Austin Eanes Men’s Soccer
Ross Kelly Men’s Soccer
Alex Levy Men’s Soccer
James Stapleton Men’s Soccer
Jim Birmingham Baseball
Adam Rice Baseball
Caleb Cuevas Baseball
Keith Hardwick Baseball
Trae Long Football
Carlton Mitchell Football
Keon Cunningham Football
Ben Erdman Football
Seth Smalls Football
Chris Walls Football
Brandon Whitley Football
Marquel Willis Football
Jonathan Morgan Football
Phillip Oboh Football
Brian Sanders Football
B.J. Jenkins Football
Anthony Frye Football
Allen Jolly Football
CJ Smiley Football
Elijah Brown Football
Dorian Sovic (Cum Laude) Men’s Tennis
Jordan Funkhouser Men’s Tennis
Steve Delmar Men’s Golf
Dan Obremski Men’s Golf
Carmen Jones Women’s Golf
Kristin Cozzens Volleyball
Chelsy Kimes (Magna Cum Laude) Volleyball
Megan Bickford (Magna Cum Laude) Volleyball
Sara Niles (Magna Cum Laude) Women’s Soccer
Karen Pavlick (Cum Laude) Women’s Soccer
Colleen Schohl (Magna Cum Laude) Women’s Soccer
Samantha Teijelo Women’s Soccer
Anna Tupy (Magna Cum Laude) Women’s Soccer
Tara Maglio Cheerleading
Rachel Gaynor (Cum Laude) Cheerleading
Chelsey Thompson Cheerleading
Kariss Frank Cheerleading
Joel Liby Cheerleading
Jason Gough Cheerleading
Robert Shields, III Cheerleading