CCU
w-track

Women's Track & Field Seeks Sixth Big South Championship

The Big South Championship Meet will take place from Thursday through Saturday, April 21-23.

Deborah Mattern has the opportunity to become the only three-time women's javelin champion in Big South history.

Deborah Mattern has the opportunity to become the only three-time women's javelin champion in Big South history.

April 20, 2011

Heat Sheets
Meet Schedule
Live Video Streaming (Big South Network)
VMI’s Meet Central Page
Lexington Weather
2011 Season Performance List
VIDEO: Head Coach Alan Connie and Javelin Record Holder Deborah MatternPreview the Big South Championship Meet


CONWAY – The Coastal Carolina women’s track & field team will attempt to win its sixth Big South Conference Championship in eight years starting on Thursday, April 21 at VMI’s Read Memorial Track & Field Facility.  

Since the Big South’s inaugural track & field season of 1994 only Coastal Carolina and Liberty have won the crown.  Liberty has claimed 12 championships overall, including the first 10 straight.  Starting in 2004, the Chanticleers have become the dominate program winning five championships, including three in a row from 2004-06.  Since the 1997 season, the Chants have not finished outside the top three and only out of the top two once (third in 2001).  

The 2010 Big South Conference Championship Meet saw 13 Coastal performers earn All-Conference honors by finishing in the top three of their respective events.  Of the 13, Kandissa Allicock (high jump champion), Mary Lawrence (pole vault champion), Deborah Mattern (javelin champion), Kierra Gabe (third in triple jump) and Caitlin Lupo (second in javelin) will look to repeat and improve on last season results.  

Through competition this season, Mattern leads the Big South in the javelin as she broke the conference record with a heave of 46.03m (151-00) and Anjulia Nicholson is tops in the discus with a top throw of 43.37m (142-03).  Additionally, Coastal’s 4x100 meter relay team of London Smalls, Darriale Henley, Ashley Davis, and Erica Peake along with 4x400 meter relay team of Santresa Jamison, Peake, Jerica Howard, and Vondeeshia Humphries have the Big South’s fastest times of 45.81 and 3:49.95, respectively.  

Women’s 100-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 3:45 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 1:45 p.m.
2010 Champion: Gabrielle Houston (Charleston Southern) – 11.50
2011 Leader: Natalie Pearson (UNC Asheville) – 11.59
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Erica Peake, Melekia Simpson, London Smalls, Gabrielle Lee

Women’s 200-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 5:35 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 2:50 p.m.
2010 Champion: Natalie Pearson (UNC Asheville) – 23.25
2011 Leader: Natalie Pearson (UNC Asheville) – 23.85
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Erica Peake, Santresa Jamison, Melekia Simpson, Ashley Davis

Women’s 400-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 2:55 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 1:25 p.m.
2010 Champion: Jaime Watson (Liberty) – 53.61
2011 Leader: Sasha Robinson (Winthrop) – 55.72
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Vondeeshia Humphries, Santresa Jamison, Jerica Howard, Thomasina Smith

Women’s 800-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 4:25 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 1:55 p.m.
2010 Champion: Meghan Burggraf (Liberty) – 2:12.78
2011 Leader: Meghan Burggraf (Liberty) – 2:13.33
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Christian Johnson, Janel Reeves

Women’s 1,500-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 1:30 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 12:20 p.m.
2010 Champion: Rebekah Ricksecker (Liberty) – 4:38.93
2011 Leader: Jennifer Klugh (Liberty) – 4:30.37
Coastal Carolina Entrants:  Christian Johnson, Janel Reeves

Women’s 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Event Schedule: Final – Friday at 6:15 p.m.
2010 Champion: Hailey Neal (Liberty) – 11:01.57
2011 Leader: Emma Bussard (UNC Asheville) – 10:53.29
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jessica Dennison

Women’s 5,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final – Saturday at 3 p.m.
2010 Champion: Ashley Osborne (Liberty) – 17:51.93
2011 Leader: Emily Webb (High Point) – 17:35.86
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Emily Marchini, Jamie Brusa, Shelby Nicosia, Jessica Dennison

Women’s 10,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final – Thursday at 5:45 p.m.
2010 Champion: Ashley Osborne (Liberty) – 37:49.76
2011 Leader: Dacia Bushman (Liberty) – 35:15.84
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Emily Marchini, Jamie Brusa, Rindi Wood

Women’s 100-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 2:15 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 1:05 p.m.
2010 Champion: Rebecca Holmes (Winthrop) – 13.90
2011 Leader: Olivia Charnuski (Liberty) – 13.93
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Ashley Davis, Melissa Arango, Sierrah Oates, Kandisa Allicock

Women’s 400-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims – Friday at 5 p.m.; Final – Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
2010 Champion: Manika Gamble (High Point) – 59.62 (Second in a row)
2011 Leader: Manika Gamble (High Point) – 59.71
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Samantha Simile, Estefania Ramirez, Caitlin Baker, Shanace Issac

Women’s 4 x 100 Relay
Event Schedule: Final – Saturday at Noon
2010 Champion: Charleston Southern – 45.74
2011 Leader: Coastal Carolina – 45.81
Coastal Carolina Entrants: CCU ‘A’ – four team members yet to be determined

Women’s 4 x 400 Relay
Event Schedule: Final – Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
2010 Champion: Winthrop – 3:43.64
2011 Leader: Coastal Carolina – 3:49.95
Coastal Carolina Entrants: CCU ‘A’ – four team members yet to be determined

Women’s Long Jump
Event Schedule: Final – Thursday at 2:15 p.m.
2010 Champion: Patria Norman (Charleston Southern) – 18-10.5 (5.75m)
2011 Leader: Mariam Abdullah (Winthrop) – 18-7 (5.66m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants:  Sierrah Oates, Kierra Gabe, Thomasina Smith, Darriale Henley

Women’s Triple Jump
Event Schedule: Final – Saturday at 10:30 a.m.
2010 Champion: Mia Aghaji (Liberty) – 38-9 (11.81m)
2011 Leader: Mia Aghaji (Liberty) – 40-0.75 (12.21m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Kierra Gabe, Caitlin Baker, Melissa Arango, Erica Peake

Women’s High Jump
Event Schedule: Final – Friday at 2 p.m.
2010 Champion: Kandisa Allicock (Coastal Carolina) – 5-5.25 (1.66m)
2011 Leader: Nikki Roseberry (Radford) – 5-8.75 (1.75m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Kandisa Allicock, Kierra Gabe, Kara Gajoch, Kristen Burpoe

Women’s Pole Vault
Event Schedule: Final – Friday at 4:30 p.m.
2010 Champion: Mary Lawrence (Coastal Carolina) – 11-8 (3.56m)
2011 Leader: Ann Howell (Gardner-Webb), Carrie Long (Gardner-Webb) & Jennifer Sing (VMI) – 12-3.5 (3.75m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Mary Lawrence, Jaclyn Nobles

Women’s Shot Put
Event Schedule: Final – Friday at 3 p.m.
2010 Champion: Brittany Connor (Coastal Carolina) – 42-5.25 (12.93m)
2011 Leader: Ashlei Alexander (Gardner-Webb) – 44-5.25 (13.54m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Shantelle Patterson, Anjulia Nicholson

Women’s Discus
Event Schedule: Final – Saturday at 10 a.m.
2010 Champion: Brittany Connor (Coastal Carolina) – 155-9 (47.47m) (Second in a row)
2011 Leader: Anjulia Nicholson (Coastal Carolina) – 142-3 (43.37m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Anjulia Nicholson, Shantelle Patterson

Women’s Javelin
Event Schedule: Final – Thursday at 11:30 a.m.
2010 Champion: Deborah Mattern (Coastal Carolina) – 146-5 (44.64m) (2nd in a row)
2011 Leader: Deborah Mattern (Coastal Carolina) – 151-0 (46.03m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Deborah Mattern, Caitlin Lupo, Bridget Garrity, Jenna Kazmierczak

Women’s Hammer
Event Schedule: Final – Thursday at 2 p.m.
2010 Champion: Aimee Veatch (Radford) – 190-6 (58.07m) (Second in a row)
2011 Leader: Aimee Veatch (Radford) – 167-11 (51.18m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Anjulia Nicholson, Shantelle Patterson

Women’s Heptathlon
Event Schedule: Day One – Begins Thursday at 12:20 p.m.; Day Two – Begins Friday at Noon
2010 Champion: Krystle Matthews (Liberty) – 4,708
2011 Leader: Christina Mitchell (Liberty) – 4,968
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Felicia Aiken, Jenna Kazmierczak, Leah Presnar, Shanace Issac