CCU
w-track

Track & Field Set to Host Coastal Carolina Invitational

The Coastal Carolina Invitational kicks off at 10 a.m. on Friday, March 11.

March 10, 2011

CONWAY – The Coastal Carolina men’s and women’s track & field team will host the Coastal Carolina University Invitational, the first of three home meets this season, on Friday-Saturday, March 11-12.  

The meet, which will see competitors from 31 universities, including Big South rivals Liberty, Radford and Charleston Southern, will kick off on Friday at 10 a.m. with the men’s and women’s hammer throw.  The final event slated for Friday is the 10,000 meters, which is scheduled to start around 4 p.m.  Saturday’s portion of the Invitational is set to start with the men’s and women’s discus at 9 a.m. with the action wrapping up after the men’s and women’s 4x100m relay scheduled for 5:30 p.m.  See below for complete list of events and times.

The women’s team, who just wrapped up the indoor portion of the schedule with a second place showing in the Big South Championship meet, will be running a partial squad on the weekend to allow for those student-athletes who competed during the indoor season ample time to rest before next weekend’s CCU/Shamrock Invitational.  

The men, who opened their season last weekend with a second-place finish at the Battle of the Beaches in Wilmington, N.C., will also be competing with only a partial squad this weekend before bringing out a full lineup at the CCU/Shamrock Invitational March 17-19.

Check back to GoCCUSports.com on Friday and Saturday evening for a complete meet recap and results of the day’s action.

Friday & Saturday March 11-12, 2011
Coastal Carolina University Track & Field Facility
Tentative EVENT SCHEDULE

Friday March 11
FIELD EVENTS:
10:00 am Hammer Men followed by Women
Javelin Women followed by Men

TRACK EVENTS (Women followed by Men):
1:30 pm 100mHH/110mHH Shuttle Relay
2:00 pm 4x200m Relay
2:30 pm 4x800m Relay
3:00 pm 3,000 meters
4:00 pm 10,000 meters

Saturday March 12
FIELD EVENTS:
9:00 am Discus Men followed by Women
9:00 am High Jump Women
9:00 am Pole Vault Women followed by Men
10:00 am Shot Put Women followed by Men
10:00 am Long Jump Men (east pit, closest to javelin field)
10:00 am Long Jump Women (west pit, closest to track)
12:30 pm High Jump Men
2:30 pm Triple Jump Men (east pit, closest to javelin field)
2:30 pm Triple Jump Women (west pit, closest to track)

TRACK EVENTS (Women followed by Men):
9:00 am 5,000m
10:00 am 1500m “B” sections
11:00 am 4x100m relay
11:20 am 1500m “A” sections (sections 1 & 2)
12:00 pm 100m HH/110m HH
12:45 pm 400m
1:30 pm 100m
2:15 pm 800m
3:15 pm 400m LH/400m IH
4:00 pm 200m
4:45 pm 3000m Steeple Chase
5:30 pm 4x400m relay