CCU
w-track

Chants Claim Three First Place Finishes In Day One Of CCU Invitational

Deborah Mattern

Deborah Mattern

March 11, 2011

Results

CONWAY - Day one of the annual Coastal Carolina Invitational saw the Chanticleer track & field team tally three first place finishes in the 31 team field.

Leading the way on the men's side was Charlie Tidwell in the hammer throw.  Tidwell, in his second meet as a collegian, threw for a personal best 192'11" (58.81m).  The mark is the fifth best distance in the Chanticleer record books and would have qualified for the NCAA East Preliminary Round last season.  

Jason Flanagan made his season debut with a distance of 218'0" in the javelin.  The mark earned 2010 Big South Champion in javelin a second place finish.  Also competing in the javelin were Cameron Griggs and Tyler Slapikas who tossed for distances of 156'2" (47.61m) and 154'5" (47.08m), respectively.  Griggs also competed in the hammer finishing with a distance of 12'10" (39.58m).

Ryan Caputo turned in a time of 9:05.30 in the 3,000m to finish 11th.  Also competing in the 3,000m was Rob Delviscio who fished in a personal best 9:10.81.

On the women's side, Shantelle Patterson turned in a first place performance in the hammer throw with a personal record of 165'1" (50.32m).  Sophomore Anjulia Nicholson finished in the top 10 with a seventh place finish with a throw of 142'4" (43.39m).  

Deborah Mattern rounded out the first place finished for the Chanticleers as she claimed the top spot in the javelin with a distance of 136'7" (41.63m).  Also finishing in the top 10 in the javelin were Caitlin Lupo (4th) and Bridget Garrity (7th).  Lupo threw for 128'7" (39.20m) while Garrity went for 115'10" (35.32m).

In the 3,000m Jessica Dennison placed seventh overall with a time of 10:45.  Dennision's time was a personal record by a full 45 seconds.  


Day two of the invitational will start at 9 a.m. on Saturday with the men's discus.

Saturday March 12 Schedule of Events
FIELD EVENTS:
9:00am    Discus - Men
9:00am    High Jump - Women
9:00am    Pole Vault - Women followed by Men
10:00am    Shot Put - Women followed by Men
10:00am    Long Jump - Men
10:00am    Long Jump - Women
12:30pm    High Jump - Men
2:30pm    Triple Jump - Men
2:30pm    Triple Jump - Women
              
TRACK EVENTS:
9:00am    Women's 5,000m
9:25am    Men's 5,000m
9:45pm    Men's 5,000m
10:10am    Women's 1500m
10:20am    Men's 1500m
11:00am    4x100m relay
11:20am    1500m
12:00pm    100m HH / 110m HH
12:45pm    400m
1:30pm    100m
2:15pm    800m
3:15pm    400m LH / 400m IH
4:00pm    200m
4:45pm    3000m Steeple Chanse
5:30pm    4x400m relay