CCU
m-track

Men's Track and Field Finish Day One at Georgia Tech and UNC Elite Meet

Men's Track and Field Finish Day One at Georgia Tech and UNC Elite Meet

Inclement Weather Affects Several Events

More Information:    

ATLANTA, GA.-The Coastal Carolina men's track and field team finished up day one of the Georgia Tech Invitational on Friday night after a 2 1/2 hour weather delay pushed many events to Saturday.  Four Chanticleers competed in day one of the Georgia Tech Invitational, including sophomore  Kyle Hoddy (Griswold, C.T./Griswold) who was the top collegiate finisher in the javelin.

Hoddy won top honors in the javelin throw after his launch of 200'9" (61.18 meters), he finished behind unattached Trevor Snyder who rocketed a throw of 245'2" (74.72 meters).  Fellow thrower Jacob Edelman (Dryden, NY/Dryden) did well in the hammer throw despite having five fouls due to the bad weather.  His throw of 175'2" (53.39 meters) was good enough to clinch third place. 

Two Chants ran in the 110-meter hurdles but failed to qualify for tomorrow's finals.  Ben Wheeler (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg) placed fourth in heat five with a time of 14.91 while Jack Hutchison (Chester, M.D./Kent Island) earned fifth in the same heat clocking in at 15.09.    

Due to inclement weather, running events will resume with the remaining sections of the women's 100-meter hurdles scheduled for Saturday morning at 11:30 a.m. Field events will resume at 10:45 a.m. with the women's Javelin Final.

At the UNC Elite meet in Chapel Hill, N.C. Doug Currie (Sarnia, Ontario/Sarnia Northern) took home first-place in the 5000 meters finishing the race with a time of 14:47.87.

Running in the 1500 meters Jamie McCarthy (Riverstick, Cork Co., Ireland/North Monastery) set a new personal best with a time 3:50.82 which ranks him second on Coastal's All-Time list.

All-American Thomas Jordan (Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest) finished in fifth-place with a throw of 207-10 (63.36).

Updated - Saturday Schedule at Georgia Tech 
Field Events
10:45 a.m.   Javelin Final             Women
11:00 a.m.   High Jump	               Women
11:00 a.m.   Shot Put		       Women/Men to follow
12:00 p.m.   Pole Vault		       Men-continuation/Women to follow
1:30 p.m.    High Jump		       Men
2:00 p.m.    Long Jump-continuation    Men-South Pit/Women-North Pit
3:00 p.m.    Discus		       Women/Men to follow
4:30 p.m.    Triple Jump               Men-North Pit/Women-South Pit

Track Events 11:30 a.m. 100m hurdles (Trials) Women (remaining sections) 12:00 p.m. 100m (heats against time) Women/Men to follow 2:00 p.m. 4x100m Relay Women/Men to follow 2:35 p.m. 800m Women/Men to follow 3:40 p.m. 100m Hurdles (Final) Women 3:50 p.m. 110m Hurdles (Final) Men 4:00 p.m. 400m Women/Men to follow 5:10 p.m. 400m IH Women/Men to follow 6:00 p.m. 200m Women/Men to follow 6:50 p.m. 4x400m Relay Women/Men to follow 7:10 p.m. 1500m Men (remaining sections) 7:30 p.m. 3000mSC Women/Men to follow 8:00 p.m. 5000m Women/Men to follow