CCU
m-track

Big South Outdoor Track and Field Championships this Week

Big South Outdoor Track and Field Championships this Week

More Information:  

CONWAY, S.C.- The Coastal Carolina’s men’s and women’s track and field teams will travel to Lexington, Va. to participate in the Big South Outdoor Track and Field Championships on the campus of Virginia Military Institute, Apr. 14-16.

The events are set to begin at noon on Thursday, Apr. 14 with the 100m dash of the men’s decathlon . The men’s decathlon 100m hurdles is the expected first event, 9:00 a.m., on Friday, Apr. 15. The last day of competition, Saturday, Apr. 16 will begin at 9:00 a.m. with the women’s triple jump and conclude at 2:45 p.m. with the awards ceremony.

Coastal had two track athletes achieve NCAA Regional Qualifying marks at the Chanticleer Classic. Sophomore Chasity Johnson (North Charleston, Fort Dorchester) set a new personal best and a school record with her NCAA Regional Qualifying long jump of 6.05m/19’10.50". Johnson was a three-time individual champion at the Classic as her high jump, 1.68m/5’6.00", and 200m time, 25.40, were the best marks recorded in those events as well. Junior Mark Johnson (North Myrtle Beach, S.C./North Myrtle Beach) set a new personal best and broke his own school record with his NCAA East Regional mark of 5.31m/17’05.00", in the pole vault.

Other event champions for the Chanticleers include seniors Kim Nemergut (Youngstown, Ohio/South Range) and Anne Marie Moutsinga (Galati, Romania, Radu Negru) in the 800m and 1,500m, respectively. Sophomore Michael Streater (Chesterfield, S.C./Laurens) also set a new personal and school record in the long jump with his winning mark of 7.12m/23’4.50".

Coastal Carolina’s track and field team will continue its travels by heading to Philadelphia, Pa., to compete at the Penn Relays Carnival on Apr. 28-30.

2005 New Balance Big South Conference Men’s and Women’s Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Hosted by VMI April 14-16, 2005

Alumni Memorial Field

Complete Schedule of Events

 

Thursday, April 14, 2005

Start Event

12:00pm Decathlon 100 meter dash

1:00pm Heptathlon 100 meter hurdles

1:00pm Decathlon Long Jump

1:00pm Men Hammer Throw Trials / Finals

1:30pm Heptathlon High Jump

2:30pm Decathlon Shot Put

3:30pm Women Hammer Throw Trials / Finals

4:00pm Heptathlon Shot Put

4:00pm Decathlon High Jump

5:15pm Heptathlon 200 meter dash

5:30pm Decathlon 400 meter dash

5:45pm Men 10,000 meter run Final

6:30pm Women 10,000 meter run Final

Friday, April 15, 2005

Start Event

11:00am Women Long Jump Trials / Finals

11:00am Women Shot Put Trials / Finals

11:00am Women Pole Vault Final

12:00pm Decathlon 110meter hurdles

12:50pm Decathlon Discus

1:30pm Men Shot Put Trials / Finals

1:30pm Heptathlon Long Jump

1:45pm Men 110meter hurdles Trials

2:10pm Women 100meter hurdles Trials

2:25pm Men 400 Meter Dash Trials

2:30pm Heptathlon Javelin

2:30pm Decathlon Pole Vault

2:40pm Women 400 Meter Dash Trials

3:00pm Men Long Jump Trials / Finals

3:00pm Men High Jump Final

3:00pm Men 100 Meter Dash Trials

3:20pm Women 100 Meter Dash Trials

3:30pm Heptathlon 800 Meter Run

3:40pm Men 800 Meter Run Trials

3:55pm Women 800 Meter Run Trials

4:00pm Decathlon Javelin

4:15pm Men 400Meter Hurdles Trials

4:30pm Women 400Meter Hurdles Trials

4:50pm Men 200 Meter Dash Trials

5:10pm Women 200 Meter Dash Trials

5:20pm Decathlon 1500 Meter Run

5:30pm Men 3000m Steeplechase Final

5:45pm Women 3000m Steeplechase Final

* If Decathlon pole vault is extended, the decathlon 1500 will be run after the women’s 3000 meter steeplechase.

Saturday, April 16, 2005

Start Event

10:30am Women Javelin Throw Trials / Finals

11:00am Men Triple Jump Trials / Finals

11:00am Men Pole Vault Final

11:00am Men Discus Throw Trials / Finals

11:00am Women High Jump Final

12:00pm Men 400 Meter Relay Final

12:10pm Women 400 Meter Relay Final

12:20pm Men 1500 Meter Run Final

12:40pm Women 1500 Meter Run Final

1:05pm Men 110 Meter Hurdles Final

1:15pm Women 100 Meter Hurdles Final

1:25pm Men 400 Meter Dash Final

1:30pm Men Javelin Throw Trials / Finals

1:35pm Women 400 Meter Dash Final

1:45pm Men 100 Meter Dash Final

1:50pm Women 100 Meter Dash Final

1:55pm Men 800 Meter Run Final

2:00pm Women Triple Jump Trials / Finals

2:00pm Women Discus Throw Trials / Finals

2:05pm Women 800 Meter Run Final

2:30pm Men 400 Meter Hurdles Final

2:40pm Women 400 Meter Hurdles Final

2:50pm Men 200 Meter Dash Final

2:55pm Women 200 Meter Dash Final

3:00pm Men 5,000 Meter Run Final

3:20pm Women 5,000 Meter Run Final

3:45pm Men 1,600 Meter Relay Final

3:55pm Women 1,600 Meter Relay Final

4:05pm AWARDS CEREMONY *