McCarthy Takes Third at Wake Forest Relays in 5,000 Meters

McCarthy Takes Third at Wake Forest Relays in 5,000 Meters

Several Other Chanticleers Make Mark on the Day.

More Information:    

WINSTON-SALEM, N.C.- The Coastal Carolina men’s track and field team had a strong first day at the Wake Forest Relays on Friday. Jamie McCarthy (Riverstick, Cork Co., Ireland/North Monastery) finished third in the 3,000 meters with a time of 14:44.17. McCarthy beat his previous season best of 15:01.79.

Thomas Jordan (Lebanon, Pa./Cedar Crest) finished fourth in the javelin throw with his launch of 205’10" (62.75m) and Kyle Hoddy (Griswold, C.T./Griswold) finished sixth with a throw of 204’10" (62.43m). The reigning NCAA Champion from UNC Chapel Hill Justin Ryncavage won the event with a throw of 229’09" (70.04m). Doug Currie (Sarnia, Ontario/Sarnia Northern) finished seventh in his first 10,000 meter race of his career with his time of 30:42.77. Blair Paul (Queenston, Ontario/Sir Winston Churchill) finished 20th crossing the finish line at 32:09.04 while Jake Morris (Aiken, S.C./Aiken) placed 24th in 32:17.92.

Ben Wheeler (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg) was the only CCU runner to qualify in the 110-meter-hurdles when he placed eighth in 14.85. Wheeler also beat his previous season best of 14.98. Tyrone Murphy (Spartanburg, S.C./Dorman) placed 17th in the 400-meter with a time of 48.82, which puts him fourth on the Big South performance list, and Jarvarius Phelps (Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood) placed 20th with a time of 49.08. Phelps’ time ties him for sixth on the Conference performance list.

David Mead and Korey Larson (Sanbam, NY/Niagara Wheatfield (Erie CC)) also moved into the top ten Big South performance list in the 800-meters. Mead finished 75th in 1:59.93 and Larson picked up 76th in 2:00.10. John Heron (Manlius, N.Y./Fayetteville-Manlius) took over the first place on the Big South performance list with his ninth place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 9:25.58.

The remaining schedule for the Wake Forest Relays is below:

Field Events

9:00am Hammer Throw (women then men)

10:00am Long Jump (men and women)

10:00am Pole Vault (men- B section –bottom 18)

11:00am High Jump (women- A section- top 18)

1:00pm Pole Vault (men- A section –top 18)

1:00pm Discus (women then men)

2:00pm High Jump (women- B section- bottom 18)

Running Events-women followed by men

1:00pm 100m/110m Hurdles (Final- two heats-16 to final)

1:20pm 1500m (sections on time 5w/6m)

2:10pm 400m Relay (sections on time)

2:45pm 100m (Final-two heats-16 to final)

3:05pm 400m Hurdles (sections on time)

4:00pm 200m (sections on time)

5:15pm 3000m (sections on time 2w/2m)

6:30pm 1600m Relay (sections on time)