CCU
2012 Roster
Coaches 


No.NameYr.Pos.Ht.Wt.Hometown/High School/Previous School
1rice denzelDenzel Rice3SODB736-1190Winston-Salem, N.C./Jacket Integrated Academy at Carver HS
1church michaelMichael Church3SOQB766-4185Kannapolis, N.C./A.L. Brown HS
2wesley akeemAkeem Wesley7SRWR746-2215Douglas, Ga./Coffee County HS
3hillary aramisAramis Hillary7SRQB736-1205North Augusta, S.C./Strom Thurmond HS/Univ. of South Carolina
3deveaux kelvinKelvin DeVeaux3SOS715-11190Abbeville, S.C./Abbeville HS
4johnson dontavaisDontavais Johnson7SRDB705-10175West Palm Beach, Fla./Palm Beach Lakes HS/Hofstra Univ.
5pauciello thomasThomas Pauciello2RS FRTE786-6250Trumbull, Conn./Trumbull HS
6henderson treTre Henderson7SRDB705-10180Martinez, Ga./Evans HS
7jones kennyKenny Jones8RS SRWR705-10175Pembroke Pines, Fla./Cardinal Gibbons HS
8davis jamelJamel Davis7SRDE766-4230Richmond, Va./Hermitage HS
8small travisTravis Small5JRRB705-10200Cheraw, S.C./Cheraw HS
9craig codyCody Craig3SOQB746-2215Moncks Corner, S.C./Timberland HS
10pilon richardRichard Pilon3SOWR705-10180Aiken, S.C./South Aiken HS
10mcclure mikeMike McClure5JRLB726-0215Rock Hill, S.C./Rock Hill HS
11bennett demarioDeMario Bennett5JRWR746-2190Douglas, Ga./Coffee County HS/Univ. of South Carolina
12ross alexAlex Ross2RS FRQB736-1200Alpharetta, Ga./Buford HS
13allen andrewAndrew Allen3SODE726-0230Aiken, S.C./Aiken HS
14weick craigCraig Weick2RS FRTE776-5215Moore, S.C./Byrnes HS
15taliaferro lorenzoLorenzo Taliaferro5JRRB746-2230Yorktown, Va./Bruton HS/Lackawanna (Pa.) JC
16blanks tyrellTyrell Blanks1FRWR726-0160Fort Myers, Fla./South Fort Myers HS / Atlanta (Ga.) Sports Acad.
17demos daltonDalton Demos1FRQB776-5195Chesterfield, Mo./Christian Brothers College HS
17battle michaelMichael Battle3SOLB736-1215Charlottesville, Va./St. Anne's Belfield School
18duran davidDavid Duran9GSTE776-5250Marietta, Ga./Kell HS/Michigan State Univ.
18olukoju seunSeun Olukoju3SOCB695-9170Grayson, Ga./Grayson HS
19israel johnJohn Israel2RS FRWR736-1185Florence, S.C./Wilson HS
20mastromatteo niccoloNiccolo Mastromatteo5JRWR695-9180Ortonville, Mich./Phillips Exeter (N.H.) Acad./Southern Methodist Univ.
21allen datariusDatarius Allen2RS FRDB705-10180Cocoa, Fla./Cocoa HS
22brown devinDevin Brown1FRDB685-8155Charleston, S.C./James Island Charter HS
22kennedy buckyBucky Kennedy5JRRB705-10200Columbia, S.C./Ridge View HS/The Citadel
23singleton markMark Singleton1FRDB705-10165Conway, S.C./Conway HS
23rankin milesMiles Rankin3SODB726-0185Atlanta, Ga./Banneker HS
24baldwin samsonSamson Baldwin1FRDB705-10170Greenville, S.C./J.L. Mann HS
24height jeremyJeremy Height7SRRB705-10200Townsend, Ga./McIntosh County HS
25hawthorne ladariusLaDarius Hawthorne5JRDB695-9180Ware Shoals, S.C./Ware Shoals HS
26houston johnnieJohnnie Houston5JRDB736-1210Greenville, S.C./Woodmont HS
27kennedy sammieSammie Kennedy5JRWR746-2200Moore, S.C./Spartanburg Dorman HS
28boyles lorenzoLorenzo Boyles3SODB705-10190Columbia, S.C./Columbia HS
29summers kamronKamron Summers1FRDB715-11180Statesville, N.C./West Iredell HS
30backus quinnQuinn Backus3SOLB705-10205Greenwood, S.C./Greenwood HS
31henderson de'angeloDe'Angelo Henderson1FRRB685-8200Summerville, S.C./Summerville HS
32johnson andreAndre Johnson1FRLB715-11220Buford, Ga./Buford HS
34shields rayshaudRayshaud Shields3SOLB726-0195Upper Marlboro, Md./Dr. Henry A. Wise HS
34whitener marcusMarcus Whitener7SRRB705-10200Jonesville, S.C./Union County HS
35cain austinAustin Cain3SOP726-0200Kennesaw, Ga./Harrison HS
36silverberg zachZach Silverberg3SORB705-10195Baltimore, Md./Franklin HS
37williams pernellPernell Williams3SODB736-1185Douglas, Ga./Coffee County HS
38strong jazJaz Strong5JRLB705-10225Chester, S.C./Chester HS
38masley johnJohn Masley3SORB736-1230Jacksonville, Fla./Bishop Kenny HS
39blackburn coltonColton Blackburn2RS FRLB746-2230Newland, S.C./Avery County HS
40jacobs andraeAndrae Jacobs7SRLB715-11235Tabor City, N.C./South Columbus HS
41hunter marcellusMarcellus Hunter5JRDB705-10185Anderson, S.C./T.I. Hanna HS
42ballard shaneShane Ballard3SOLS766-4210Manning, S.C./Manning HS
43george philipPhilip George5JRDB746-2195Columbia, S.C./W. J. Keenan HS
44edwards moonMoon Edwards3SODE726-0245Pageland, S.C./Chesterfield HS
45sampson richieRichie Sampson1FRDB746-2195Kennett Square, Pa./Unionville HS
46catron alexAlex Catron3SOPK/P746-2160Apopka, Fla./Apopka HS
47clayton grantGrant Clayton5JRPK675-7160Columbia, S.C./A.C. Flora HS/Univ. of Louisiana - Monroe
48mccarthy tylerTyler McCarthy5JRDB695-9180Attleboro, Mass./Attleboro HS
49johnson brettBrett Johnson3SOLB715-11220North Augusta, S.C./North Augusta HS
50salley jefferyJeffery Salley5JRDT685-8265Bamberg, S.C./Bamberg-Ehrhardt HS
51thomas chrisChris Thomas7SRDE726-0225Staten Island, N.Y./Curtis HS/Hofstra Univ.
52brave p.j.P.J. Brave1FRLB736-1230Myrtle Beach, S.C./Socastee HS / Hargrave (Va.) Military Academy
53thomas denzellDenzell Thomas1FRLB715-11210Jersey City, N.J./St. Peter's Prep
54watkins tylerTyler Watkins3SOLB736-1230Indian Land, S.C./Indian Land HS (Presbyterian)
55kelley arthurArthur Kelley5JRDT756-3260Letohatchee, Ala./Carver HS
56mcfarland aaronAaron McFarland2RS FRDE736-1245Bailey, N.C./Southern Nash HS
57hart kevinKevin Hart3SOOL746-2260Cornelius, N.C./Hopewell HS / Hargrave (Va.) Military Acad.
58hollenhorst calvinCalvin Hollenhorst2RS FRDL766-4240Ashburn, Va./Stone Bridge HS
61larrieux voghensVoghens Larrieux1FROL776-5265New London, Conn./New London HS
62drayton randallRandall Drayton1FRDL766-4290Tampa, Fla./Armwood HS
63digalbo domDom DiGalbo1FROL746-2260Colingdale, Pa./Monsignor Bonner HS
65kaleta joeJoe Kaleta3SOOL806-8315Utica, N.Y./Proctor HS / Milford Acad. / Washington State
66williams patPat Williams7SROL736-1285Atlanta, Ga./Westlake HS
69holder roderickRoderick Holder1FRDL756-3225Chesapeake, Va./Indian River HS
70ekwonike samSam Ekwonike1FROL766-4305Cinnaminson, N.J/Cinnaminson HS
71fitzgerald kennyKenny Fitzgerald3SOOL766-4270Wall, N.J./Red Bank Catholic HS
72cheatwood jameyJamey Cheatwood5JROL776-5330Boiling Springs, S.C./Boiling Springs HS
73hamilton chadChad Hamilton3SOOL756-3305Charleston, S.C./James Island HS
74walker williamWilliam Walker1FROL746-2310Greenwood, S.C./Emerald HS
75ashley moMo Ashley3SOOL766-4320Honea Path, S.C./Belton-Honea Path HS
76herak trevorTrevor Herak1FROL766-4265Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius HS
77taylor devinDevin Taylor3SOOL/LS756-3300Summerville, S.C./Summerville HS
78herring drewDrew Herring5JROL756-3310Myrtle Beach, S.C./Carolina Forest HS
79middleton willWill Middleton5JROL776-5265Acworth, Ga./Kell HS
80presley chrisChris Presley7SRWR766-4210Bamberg, S.C./Bamberg-Ehrhardt HS
81sullivan adrianAdrian Sullivan7SRWR665-6165Charleston, S.C./Bishop England HS
82downing danielDaniel Downing1FRWR726-0190Greensboro, N.C./Northern Guilford HS
83mooney jakeJake Mooney1FRWR715-11175Willoughby Hills, Ohio/St. Ignatius HS
84hazel mattMatt Hazel5JRWR756-3190North Augusta, S.C./North Augusta HS
85vargo kyleKyle Vargo5JRTE746-2200Easley, S.C./Wren HS
86denuel stephenStephen Denuel5JRP/K726-0180Moseley, Va./Cosby HS/Christopher Newport Univ.
87mapp bruceBruce Mapp1FRWR736-1170Philadelphia, Pa./West Philadelphia Catholic HS
88whiteside dominiqueDominique Whiteside7SRTE756-3240Hendersonville, N.C./Hendersonville HS
89granger ryanRyan Granger1FRP/K726-0160North Charleston, S.C./Fort Dorchester HS
90johnson mattMatt Johnson5JRDT736-1280Columbia, S.C./Keenan HS
91hartsfield johnnyJohnny Hartsfield7SRDT756-3395St. Petersburg, Fla./Boca Ciega HS/Hofstra Univ.
92krimmer clarkClark Krimmer1FRLB756-3225Kathleen, Ga./Houston County HS
94ansley jakeJake Ansley1FRPK715-11175Camden, S.C./Camden HS
95davis quintonQuinton Davis7SRDE736-1250Darien, Ga./McIntosh County HS
97mcclurkin telvinTelvin McClurkin5JRDE756-3240Columbia, S.C./Keenan HS
98baker stormStorm Baker1FRP/K776-5195Raleigh, N.C./Wake Christian Academy (Hargrave (Va.) Military)
99crowder marcusMarcus Crowder1FRDL736-1290Mebane, N.C./Eastern Alamance HS

Coaches

Joe Moglia - Head Coach
Clayton Carlin - Assistant Coach/Defensive Coordinator
Dave Patenaude - Assistant Coach/Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks
Doug Colman - Assistant Coach/Linebackers/Special Teams
Patrick Covington - Assistant Coach/Offensive Line Coach
Renato Diaz - Assistant Coach/Wide Receivers
Nick Jones - Assistant Coach/Tight Ends & Tackles
Brandon Noble - Assistant Coach/Defensive Line/Special Teams
Brock Olivo - Assistant Coach/Running Backs/Special Teams
Dyran Peake - Assistant Coach/Defensive Backs
George Glenn - Director of Football Operations
Josh Stoner - Director of Speed, Strength and Conditioning
Louis Francois - Football Video Coordinator
Jill Kingston - Football Administrative Assistant
Lynn Mentzer - Football Office Assistant