Chanticleers Eye Big South Conference Titles

The men's and women's programs look to earn their third and ninth championships, respectively.

       

Jessica Gelibert
May 13, 2015

Live Results
Live Video (Thursday)
Live Video (Friday)
Live Video (Saturday)
Schedule of Events

CONWAY - The Coastal Carolina men's and women's track and field programs are set to head to High Point, N.C., to compete in the 2015 Big South Conference Championships from Thursday through Saturday at High Point University's Vert Stadium.

The men's team is in search of its third overall outdoor conference championship and first since 2006, while the women look to win back-to-back outdoor titles for the fifth time in program history and their ninth title overall. Both programs are currently ranked second in the conference standings with 205 points and 186.83 points, respectively. Liberty's men's and women's programs are leading the way with 252.75 points and 247.83 points, respectively.

A total of 60 Chanticleer student-athletes are scheduled to compete in the championships, which begin with the women's discus throw on Thursday at 11 a.m. The men's program will send 29 student-athletes to compete in a total of 21 events, while the women will send 31 student-athletes to compete in 20 events.

Entering the championships, the Coastal Carolina men own 40 of the conference's top-10 performances in 18 events. Senior sprinter Alexander Hass holds the top times in three separate events (100m, 200m and 400m), while Desmond Wallace and Reggie Nelson each rank at the top of the Big South in the 110-meter hurdles and high jump, respectively. Additionally, the Chants own the top 4x100 and 4x400 relay performances this season with times of 40.54 second and 3:12.42, respectively.

On the women's side, the Chanticleers own 37 of the Big South's top-10 performances in 18 events. Highlighting the rankings are Jessica Gelibert (400m, 400mH), Aynslee van Graan (1,500m), Letitia Saayman (10,000m) and Amirah Al-Bayyinah (triple jump), who each hold the top spot in their respective events. Like the men, the women's team also owns the top 4x100 and 4x400 relay performances with times of 45.52 seconds and 3:37.85, respectively.

For fans traveling to High Point for the meet, admission to Vert Stadium will be $5 per day.

Women's 100-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 5:40 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:25 p.m.
Defending Champion: Anna Scott (Campbell) -- 11.90
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Abigail Flower(Liberty) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Flower -- 11.61
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Symphony Thompson, Ruby Durham, Kelila Naules and Stephanie Taylor-Pollock

Men's 100-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 5:25 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:20 p.m.
Defending Champion: ConRoy Smith (Liberty) -- 10.65
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Carlo Raiteri (Winthrop) -- 10th place
2015 Leader: Alexander Hass (Coastal Carolina) -- 10.52
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Therius Styles, Kahlim Denmark, Desmond Wallace and Marquez Moore

Women's 200-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 7:15 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 3:25 p.m.
Defending Champion: Anna Scott (Campbell) -- 23.98
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Abigail Flower (Liberty) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Flower -- 23.90
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Teka Simpson, Camille Hurley, Christal Green and Symphony Thompson

Men's 200-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 7 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 3:20 p.m.
Defending Champion: Fabian Jarrett (Campbell) -- 21.33
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Jarrett
2015 Leader: Alexander Hass (Coastal Carolina) -- 20.99
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Alexander Hass, Therius Styles, DeAndra Lipscomb and Kahlim Denmark

Women's 400-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 5:05 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:10 p.m.
Defending Champion: Christal Green (Coastal Carolina) -- 55.48
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Green
2015 Leader: Jessica Gelibert (Coastal Carolina) -- 54.52
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Camille Hurley, Christal Green, Takeyra Jenkins-Dodd

Men's 400-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 4:50 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:05 p.m.
Defending Champion: Alexander Hass (Coastal Carolina) -- 48.73
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Hass
2015 Leader: Hass -- 47.03
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Alexander Hass, DeAndra Lipscomb, Steve Carr and Gabe Gittens

Women's 800-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 6:10 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:40 p.m.
Defending Champion: Meghan Burggraf (Liberty) -- 2:16.06
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Teresa Williamson (Radford) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Williamson -- 2:08.72
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Imani Boatwright, Aynslee van Graan and LaChelsie Thomas

Men's 800-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 5:55 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:35 p.m.
Defending Champion: Eddie Whitlock (High Point) -- 1:54.22
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: John Sherret (Liberty) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Paul O'Donoghue (High Point) -- 1:50.99
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Charles Bascom

Women's 1,500-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 7:45 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 1:25 p.m.
Defending Champion: Teresa Williamson (Radford) -- 4:39.28
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Williamson
2015 Leader: Aynslee van Graan (Coastal Carolina) -- 4:26.58
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Aynslee van Graan and Regina Peattie

Men's 1,500-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 7:30 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 1:10 p.m.
Defending Champion: Caleb Edmonds (Liberty) -- 3:55.72
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Paul O'Donoghue (High Point) -- 3rd place
2015 Leader: Morgan Timiney (Campbell) -- 3:47.07
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Joseph Keitt

Women's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 7 p.m.
Defending Champion: Shelby Nicosia (Coastal Carolina) -- 10:43.22
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Natalia Ocasio (High Point) -- 4th place
2015 Leader: Ocasio -- 10:36.64
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Alesia Muklebust and Jackie Brengel

Men's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 6:45 p.m.
Defending Champion: Josh MacDonald (Liberty) -- 8:55.02
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Chris Colo (High Point) -- 4th place
2015 Leader: Jacob Kipserem (Campbell) -- 8:58.62
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Joseph Keitt and Zach Hensel

Women's 5,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 3:55 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jacy Christiansen (Liberty) -- 17:10.89
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Christiansen
2015 Leader: Ednah Kurgat(Liberty) -- 16:34.74
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Letitia Saayman, Kyla van Graan, Aynslee van Graan and Rachel Byrd

Men's 5,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 3:35 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jacob Smith (High Point) -- 14:28.12
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Paddy Grandinali (High Point) -- 5th place
2015 Leader: Lawrence Kipkoech (Campbell) -- 13:53.97
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Joseph Keitt, Evan Niciphor and Zach Hensel

Women's 10,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 8:45 p.m.
Defending Champion: Letitia Saayman (Coastal Carolina) -- 35:50.14
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Saayman
2015 Leader: Saayman -- 34:33.85
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Letitia Saayman, Kyla van Graan and Rachel Byrd

Men's 10,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 8 p.m.
Defending Champion: Amon Terer (Campbell) -- 29:51.19
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Terer
2015 Leader: Lawrence Kipkoech (Campbell) -- 29:20.11
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Evan Niciphor

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 4:15 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 1:50 p.m.
Defending Champion: Mulern Jean (Charleston Southern) -- 13.91 (Third in a row)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Jessica Gelibert (Coastal Carolina) -- 3rd place
2015 Leader: Lilla Juhasz (Campbell) -- 13.29 (Adjusted)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jessica Gelibert, Christina Davis, Camille Hurley and Olivia Coopwood

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Friday at 4 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 1:40 p.m.
Defending Champion: Dennis Crawford (High Point) -- 14.35
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Crawford
2015 Leader: Desmond Wallace (Coastal Carolina) -- 14.08
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Desmond Wallace, Carrington Fernandors and Tre Stanley

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 6:30 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 3:05 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jessica Gelibert (Coastal Carolina) -- 1:00.04 (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Gelibert
2015 Leader: Gelibert -- 57.87
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jessica Gelibert, Christina Davis and Olivia Coopwood

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims -- Thursday at 6:15 p.m.; Final -- Saturday at 2:55 p.m.
Defending Champion: Ryan Davis (Liberty) -- 53.07
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Davis
2015 Leader: Andrew Chavous (Winthrop) -- 52.03
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jerome Coaxum Jr., Tre Stanley and Carrington Fernandors

Women's 4x100 Relay
Event Schedule:Final -- Saturday at 12:55 p.m.
Defending Champion:Coastal Carolina -- 45.32 (Fourth in a row)
2015 Leader:Coastal Carolina -- 45.52

Men's 4 x 100 Relay
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 12:40 p.m.
Defending Champion: Coastal Carolina -- 41.10 (Second in a row)
2015 Leader: Coastal Carolina -- 40.54

Women's 4x400 Relay
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 4:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Charleston Southern -- 3:45.40
2015 Leader: Coastal Carolina -- 3:37.85

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 4:20 p.m.
Defending Champion: Campbell -- 3:16.30
2015 Leader: Coastal Carolina -- 3:12.42

Women's Long Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 5 p.m.
Defending Champion: Teka Simpson (Coastal Carolina) -- 18-7.25 (5.67m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Simpson
2015 Leader: Melissa Rohwer(Liberty) -- 18-10 (5.74m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Amirah Al-Bayyinah, Teka Simpson, Kelila Naules and Veneshia Holmes

Men's Long Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 3 p.m.
Defending Champion: Braxton Drummond (Charleston Southern) -- 25-1.25 (7.65m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Reggie Nelson (Coastal Carolina) -- 3rd place
2015 Leader: Aklesso Agama (Liberty) -- 24-0.25 (7.32m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Raheen Frederick, Reggie Nelson, Mark Stembridge and Marquez Moore

Women's Triple Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at Noon
Defending Champion: Janae Jones (Liberty) -- 39-1 (11.91m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Jones
2015 Leader: Amirah Al-Bayinnah (Coastal Carolina) -- 41-10.5 (12.76m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Amirah Al-Bayyinah, Kelila Naules and Veneshia Holmes

Men's Triple Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Ishmael Kamara (Coastal Carolina) -- 47-6.5 (14.49m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Derrick Kinloch (Coastal Carolina) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Aklesso Agama (Liberty) -- 49-10.5 (15.20m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Raheen Frederick, Derrick Kinloch, Jr. and Christopher Christie

Women's High Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 2 p.m.
Defending Champion: Kayin Mujahid (Gardner-Webb) -- 5-6 (1.68m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Mujahid
2015 Leader: Shenelle McKay (Campbell) -- 5-7 (1.70m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Raven Hamilton, Teka Simpson and Chloe White

Men's High Jump
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 4:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Reggie Nelson (Coastal Carolina) -- 7-0.25 (2.14m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Nelson
2015 Leader: Nelson -- 7-0.5 (2.15m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Reggie Nelson, Brandon Richardson and Derrick Kinloch, Jr.

Women's Pole Vault
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 5:40 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jill Marois (High Point) -- 11-8.5 (3.57m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Marois
2015 Leader: Jessie Glynn(Liberty) -- 13-1.75 (4.01m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Emma Kroger and Brianna Christiano

Men's Pole Vault
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Austin Miller (High Point) -- 16-0.75 (4.90m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Miller
2015 Leader: Miller -- 16-7.5 (5.07m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Brinson Corn

Women's Shot Put
Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 5:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Renee Reives (VMI) -- 43-11.75 (13.40m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Talei Tagivakatini (Charleston Southern) -- 3rd place
2015 Leader: Mychelle Cumings(Liberty) -- 50-1.25 (15.27m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jalacy Green

Men's Shot Put
Event Schedule: 
Final -- Friday at 3 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jacob DeValve (Liberty) -- 54-8 (16.66m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: David Scouten(Liberty) -- 5th place
2015 Leader: Fred Fulton(Liberty) -- 58-8 (17.88m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Ryan Minor and Zach Bolton

Women's Discus
Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 11 a.m.
Defending Champion: Jennifer (Nicholson) Smith (Liberty) -- 150-0 (45.71m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Smith
2015 Leader: Mychelle Cumings (Liberty) -- 165-10 (50.56m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cari Pallini

Men's Discus

Event Schedule: Final -- Friday at 11 a.m.
Defending Champion: David Scouten (Liberty) -- 158-4 (48.26m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Scouten
2015 Leader: Fred Fulton (Liberty) -- 180-2 (54.92m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Ryan Minor and Zach Bolton

Women's Javelin

Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 4 p.m.
Defending Champion: Christine Rickert (High Point) -- 154-11 (47.22m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Rickert
2015 Leader: Rickert -- 160-4 (48.87m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Chloe White, Tiffani Kuhn, Marissa Cain and Courtney Claudfelter

Men's Javelin

Event Schedule: Final -- Thursday at 1:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Jackson Corcoran (Coastal Carolina) -- 207-6 (63.26m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Daniel Klase (Liberty) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Steve Feister (Liberty) -- 225-11 (68.87m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Robert Castellani and Nick Seabright

Women's Hammer
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
Defending Champion: Marthaline Cooper (Winthrop) -- 176-1 (53.68m)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Cooper
2015 Leader: Jocelyn Williams (Liberty) -- 199-11 (60.94m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cari Pallini

Men's Hammer
Event Schedule: Final -- Saturday at 11 a.m.
Defending Champion: Alex Young (Gardner-Webb) -- 196-5 (59.88m) (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Nathan Padfield (Gardner-Webb) -- 3rd place
2015 Leader: Padfield -- 199-6 (60.82m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Ryan Minor, Bryan Zapata and Zach Bolton

Men's Decathlon
Event Schedule: Day One -- Begins Thursday at 2:15 p.m.; Day Two -- Begins Friday at 1 p.m.
Defending Champion: Quincy Murphy (VMI) -- 6,543
Top Returnee from 2014 Meet: Tevan McIntire (Liberty) -- 2nd place
2015 Leader: Zach Davis (Liberty) -- 7,049
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Nick Seabright


More Headlines

GET SOCIAL


Twitter

  • Loading Tweets...
    1 second ago


Instagram