CCU

Chanticleers Set for Big South Conference Championships

Coastal Women Look to Complete Triple Crown

       

Junior Reggie Nelson

Junior Reggie Nelson

April 16, 2014

Live Video Streaming on Saturday (Big South Network)

Live Results

Men's Heat Sheets and Schedule of Events

Women's Heat Sheets and Schedule of Events

CONWAY - The Coastal Carolina men's and women's track & field teams are heading to Rock Hill, S.C., to compete in the 2014 Big South Conference Championships Thursday, Friday and Saturday at the Irwin Belk Track Complex on the campus of Winthrop University. The men's team is seeking its third Big South title and first since 2006, while the women are looking to complete the "Triple Crown" and bring their total championships to eight. To complete the "Triple Crown," the Chanticleers must win the outdoor championship to go along with their 2013 Big South Cross Country Championship and 2014 Big South Indoor Track & Field Championship.

A total of 62 Chanticleers will compete in the three-day event, which begins at 2 p.m. on Thursday. The men will have 28 student-athletes competing in a total of 21 events, while the women will send 34 student-athletes for a total of 21 events. The men head into the meet sitting second in the conference's season performance rankings with 223 points. Liberty is first with 258, and Campbell is third with 179. The women enter the event as the top-ranked team in the conference's season performance rankings with 300 points, while Liberty sits in second with 229 points. Campbell is third with 114 points.

Heading into the championships, the Coastal women own 49 of the Big South top 10 performances in 21 events this season. Highlighting the rankings are Jessica Gelibert (400mH) and Anna Carnegie (heptathlon), who each hold the conference's top performance of the season. Additionally, the Chanticleers' 4x100m and 4x400m relay teams rank first in the conference.

The Chanticleer men enter the championship sporting 39 of the Big South's top 10 individual season performances in 21 events. Junior Russel Kanner (400mH), Reggie Nelson (high jump) and Ishmael Kamara (triple jump) highlight the Chants' effort this season as the trio rank tops in their respective events. Additionally, the Chanticleers' 4x400m relay quartet ranks atop the Big South with a time of 3:10.00.

Women's 100-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 6 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2:20 p.m.
2013 Champion: Gabrielle Houston (Charleston Southern) - 11.47
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Abigail Flower (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Flower - 11.88
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Symphony Thompson, Kelila Naules, Teka Simpson and Ruby Durham

Men's 100-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 6:15 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Evan Emery (High Point) - 10.47
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Emery
2014 Leader: Emery - 10.47
Coastal Carolina Entrant: Ronnie Jackson

Women's 200-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 7:45 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 3:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Gabrielle Houston (Charleston Southern) - 23.45
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Abigail Flower (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Anna Scott (Campbell) - 23.83
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Christal Green, Symphony Thompson, Teka Simpson and Leah Fair

Men's 200-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 8 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 3:40 p.m.
2013 Champion: Evan Emery (High Point) - 20.84
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Emery
2014 Leader: Stanley Hicks (Campbell) - 21.28
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Alexander Hass, Ronnie Jackson, DeAndra Lipscomb and Corey Hackett-Greene

Women's 400-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 5:30 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Lynette Akai (Campbell) - 54.51
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Akai
2014 Leader:
Akai - 54.88
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Christal Green, Sharmaine Barnes, Leah Fair and Camille Hurley

Men's 400-Meter Dash
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 5:45 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2:10 p.m.
2013 Champion: Jarad Jeter (Charleston Southern) - 47.48
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Jeter
2014 Leader: Jeter (Charleston Southern) - 46.54
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Stevie Brunson. Alexander Hass, DeAndra Lipscomb and Steve Carr

Women's 800-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 6:30 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2:40 p.m.
2013 Champion: Sarah Gentry (UNC Asheville) - 2:10.21 (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Emily Marchini (Coastal Carolina) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Meghan Burggraf (Liberty) - 2:07.09
Coastal Carolina Entrants: LaChelsie Thomas, Emily Marchini and Imani Boatwright

Men's 800-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 6:45 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 2:50 p.m.
2013 Champion: Isaac Wendland (Liberty) - 1:51.37
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Eddie Whitlock (High Point) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Josiah Stanton-Brooks (Gardner-Webb) - 1:52.04
Coastal Carolina Entrant: Ryan Beckley

Women's 1,500-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims (if necessary) - Friday at 4:30 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 1 p.m.
2013 Champion: Sarah Gentry (UNC Asheville) - 4:32.81
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Emily Marchini (Coastal Carolina) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Teresa Williamson (Radford) - 4:31.65
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Shelby Nicosia, Emma Hulburd, Emily Marchini and Janel Reeves

Men's 1,500-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Prelims (if necessary) - Friday at 4:45 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 1:15 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Isaac Wendland (Liberty) - 3:56.78
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Chris Schulist (Campbell) - 5th place
2014 Leader:
Jacob Smith (High Point) - 3:48.65
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cameron Wells and Joseph Keitt

Women's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 8:15 p.m.
2013 Champion: Emma Bussard (UNC Asheville) - 10:38.77
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Shelby Nicosia (Coastal Carolina) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Ashley Matthews (Campbell) - 10:50.03
Coastal Carolina Entrant: Shelby Nicosia

Men's 3,000-Meter Steeplechase
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 8:35 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Dakota Peachee (High Point) - 8:51.00
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Josh MacDonald (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader:
MacDonald - 8:54.07
Coastal Carolina Entrant:
Joseph Keitt

Women's 5,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 3:45 p.m.
2013 Champion: Jeanne Stroud (Winthrop) - 16:59.40
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Stroud
2014 Leader: Jacy Christiansen (Liberty) - 16:45.99
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Letitia Saayman, Shelby Nicosia, Jackie Brengel and Emily Marchini

Men's 5,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 4:10 p.m.
2013 Champion: Caleb Edmonds (Liberty) - 14:26.14
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Edmonds
2014 Leader: Edmonds - 14:02.84
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Joseph Keitt, Cameron Wells, Zach Hensel and Evan Niciphor

Women's 10,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 7 p.m.
2013 Champion: Jeanne Stroud (Winthrop) - 36:05.51
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Stroud
2014 Leader: Adrian Etheridge (UNC Asheville) - 38:45.79
Coastal Carolina Entrant: Letitia Saayman

Men's 10,000-Meter Run
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 8 p.m.
2013 Champion: David Ricksecker (Liberty) - 31:22.29
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Caleb Edmonds (Liberty) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Patrick Crawford (High Point) - 29:47.17
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Evan Niciphor, Zach Hensel and Elijah Shaw

Women's 100-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 5 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Mulern Jean (Charleston Southern) - 13.32 (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Jean
2014 Leader: Jean - 13.53
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Camille Hurley, Jessica Gelibert, Christina Davis and Ashely Davis

Men's 110-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 5:15 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 1:45 p.m.
2013 Champion: Milan Ristic (UNC Asheville) - 13.78 (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Dennis Crawford (High Point) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Vincent Wyatt (Radford) - 13.67
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Carrington Fernandors, Kevondre' Hunt and Russel Kanner

Women's 400-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 7:15 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 3 p.m.
2013 Champion: Jessica Gelibert (Coastal Carolina) - 57.86
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Gelibert
2014 Leader: Gelibert - 57.07
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Jessica Gelibert, Christina Davis and Kaila Smith

Men's 400-Meter Hurdles
Event Schedule: Prelims - Friday at 7:30 p.m.; Final - Saturday at 3:15 p.m.
2013 Champion: Andre Washington (Liberty) - 51.95
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Russel Kanner (Coastal Carolina) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Kanner - 52.54
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Carrington Fernandors, Kevondre' Hunt and Russel Kanner

Women's 4 x 100 Relay
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 12:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Coastal Carolina - 45.50 (Third in a row)
2014 Leader: Coastal Carolina - 45.64

Men's 4 x 100 Relay
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 12:45 p.m.
2013 Champion: Coastal Carolina - 40.83
2014 Leader: Charleston Southern - 40.79

Women's 4 x 400 Relay
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 4:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Coastal Carolina - 3:45.68 (Third in a row)
2014 Leader: Coastal Carolina - 3:37.37

Men's 4 x 400 Relay
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 4:45 p.m.
2013 Champion: Coastal Carolina - 3:11.41
2014 Leader: Coastal Carolina - 3:10.00

Women's Long Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 5 p.m.
2013 Champion: Erica Peake (Coastal Carolina) - 19-4 (5.89m) (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Melissa Rohwer (Liberty) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Rohwer - 18-8.5 (5.70m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Kelila Naules, Keegan Woodson, Amirah Al-Bayyinah and Teka Simpson

Men's Long Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 3:30 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Lavon Allen (Charleston Southern) - 25-0.75 (7.64m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Braxton Drummond (Charleston Southern) - 2nd place
2014 Leader:
Drummond - 25-0.5 (7.63m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Raheen Frederick, Ishmael Kamara, Reggie Nelson and Mark Stembridge

Women's Triple Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 11 a.m.
2013 Champion:
Amirah Al-Bayyinah (Coastal Carolina) - 40-11 (12.47m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Al-Bayyinah
2014 Leader:
Janae Jones (Liberty) - 40-4.75 (12.31m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Keegan Woodson, Veneshia Holmes, Kelila Naules and Amirah Al-Bayyinah

Men's Triple Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Chris Johnson (Liberty) - 48-8.75 (14.85m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Christopher Cleare (Campbell) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Ishmael Kamara (Coastal Carolina) - 49-0.75 (14.95m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: JaDarrell Barnette, Ishmael Kamara, Mark Stembridge and Derrick Kinloch, Jr.

Women's High Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 4 p.m.
2013 Champion: Teka Simpson (Coastal Carolina) - 5-6 (1.68m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Simpson
2014 Leader: Kayin Mujahid (Gardner-Webb) - 5-8.75 (1.75m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Kelila Naules, Teka Simpson, Raven Hamilton and Kaila Smith

Men's High Jump
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 1 p.m.
2013 Champion: Avion Jones (VMI) - 7-0.5 (2.15m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Reggie Nelson (Coastal Carolina) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Nelson - 6-11.5 (2.12m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Reggie Nelson and Derrick Kinloch, Jr.

Women's Pole Vault
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 6:30 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Kate Collins (VMI) - 11-11.75 (3.65m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Collins
2014 Leader:
Collins - 12-1.5 (3.70m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Emma Kroger and Brianna Cristiano

Men's Pole Vault
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 12:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Cody Bingham (Liberty) - 16-0.75 (4.90m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Harrison Allen (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Austin Miller (High Point) - 15-11 (4.85m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Brinson Corn and Nick Seabright

Women's Shot Put
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 6 p.m.
2013 Champion: Mychelle Cumings (Liberty) - 50-6.75 (15.41m) (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Renee Reives (VMI) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Reives - 46-9.5 (14.26m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cari Pallini, Naomi Atkins, Jalacy Green and Krissy Sansbury

Men's Shot Put
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 4 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Ryan Smith (Liberty) - 60-6 (18.44m) (Fourth in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Alex Young (Gardner-Webb) - 2nd place
2014 Leader:
Jacob DeValve (Liberty) - 53-7.5 (16.34m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cameron Griggs and Ryan Minor

Women's Discus
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 1:30 p.m.
2013 Champion:
Mychelle Cumings (Liberty) - 166-11 (50.89m) (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Jennifer Nicholson (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader:
Nicholson - 164-11 (50.26m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants:
Krissy Sansbury, Jalacy Green, Cari Pallini and Naomi Atkins

Men's Discus
Event Schedule: Final - Saturday at 11 a.m.
2013 Champion: Mark Britton (Winthrop) - 161-0 (49.07m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Cameron Griggs (Coastal Carolina) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: David Scouten (Liberty) - 167-5 (51.02m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cameron Griggs and Ryan Minor

Women's Javelin
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 12:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Christina Mitchell (Liberty) - 152-9 (46.57m) (Second in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Christine Rickert (High Point) - 2nd place
2014 Leader: Rickert - 155-1 (47.26m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Otessa Velasquez, Anna Carnegie and Tiffani Kuhn

Men's Javelin
Event Schedule: Final - Friday at 10 a.m.
2013 Champion:
Jordan Entwistle (Coastal Carolina) - 206-4 (62.89m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet:
Christian Spaulding (High Point) - 2nd place
2014 Leader:
Spaulding - 223-9 (68.19m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants:
Jackson Corcoran, Nick Seabright and Chris Tillotson

Women's Hammer
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Jessica Dunston (Campbell) - 180-0 (54.87m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Ashlen Veatch (Radford) - 5th place
2014 Leader: Marthaline Cooper (Winthrop) - 186-6 (56.84m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cari Pallini, Naomi Atkins and Krissy Sansbury

Men's Hammer
Event Schedule: Final - Thursday at 2 p.m.
2013 Champion: Alex Young (Gardner-Webb) - 203-8 (62.09m)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Young
2014 Leader: Young - 202-2 (61.62m)
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Cameron Griggs and Ryan Minor

Women's Heptathlon
Event Schedule:
Day One - Begins Thursday at 2 p.m.; Day Two - Begins Friday at 2 p.m.
2013 Champion: Christina Mitchell (Liberty) - 4,743 (Third in a row)
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Riley Brandon (Liberty) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Anna Carnegie (Coastal Carolina) - 4,353
Coastal Carolina Entrants: Olivia Coopwood and Anna Carnegie

Men's Decathlon
Event Schedule: Day One - Begins Thursday at 2:30 p.m.; Day Two - Begins Friday at 1:30 p.m.
2013 Champion: Tristan Faure (High Point) - 7,002
Top Returnee from 2013 Meet: Quincy Murphy (VMI) - 3rd place
2014 Leader: Zach Davis (Liberty) - 6,387
Coastal Carolina Entrant: Nick Seabright