CCU
saac

CHANTS IN THE COMMINUTY

STUDENT-ATHLETE ENHANCEMENT
STUDENT-ATHLETE ADVISORY COMMITTEE

CHANTS IN THE COMMUNITY

Thank you for your interest in requesting a Coastal Carolina University Department of Athletics coach, administrator, or student-athlete to attend your community service activity. Please review the following guidelines, which we as a National Collegiate Athletic Association member must adhere. Upon reading the guidelines, follow the link at the bottom of the page to complete the Chants in the Community Request Form. As a reminder, please submit your event information at least ten (10) business days prior to the date of your event. Every effort will be made to ensure your request is met upon submission; however, we cannot guarantee all requests will be approved.

According to NCAA Bylaw 12.5.1.1, Coastal Carolina University student-athletes can participate in charitable/non-profit activities only under the following conditions:

12.5.1.1 Institutional, Charitable, Education or Nonprofit Promotions. A member institution or recognized entity thereof (e.g., fraternity, sorority or student government organization), a member conference or a non institutional charitable, educational or nonprofit agency may use a student-athlete's name, picture or appearance to support its charitable or educational activities or to support activities considered incidental to the student-athlete's participation in intercollegiate athletics, provided the following conditions are met: (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/91, 1/10/92)

• The student-athlete receives written approval to participate from the director of athletics (or his or her designee who may not be a coaching staff member), subject to the limitations on participants in such activities as set forth in Bylaw 17; (Revised: 1/11/89, 4/26/01)

• The specific activity or project in which the student-athlete participates does not involve sponsorship, advertisement or promotion by a commercial agency other than through the reproduction of the sponsoring company's officially registered regular trademark or logo on printed materials such as pictures, posters or calendars. The company's emblem, name, address, telephone number and website address may be included with the trademark or logo. Personal names, messages and slogans (other than an officially registered trademark) are prohibited; (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/91, 5/6/08)

• The name or picture of a student-athlete with remaining eligibility may not appear on an institution's printed promotional item (e.g., poster, calendar) that includes a reproduction of a product with which a commercial entity is associated if the commercial entity's officially registered regular trademark or logo also appears on the item; (Adopted: 11/12/97)

• The student-athlete does not miss class; (Revised: 1/11/89)

• All moneys derived from the activity or project go directly to the member institution, member conference 
or the charitable, educational or nonprofit agency; (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/92)

• The student-athlete may accept actual and necessary expenses from the member institution, member conference or the charitable, educational or nonprofit agency related to participation in such activity; (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/92, 4/28/05)

• The student-athlete's name, picture or appearance is not used to promote the commercial ventures of any nonprofit agency; (Adopted: 1/10/92)

• Any commercial items with names, likenesses or pictures of multiple student-athletes (other than high- light films or media guides per Bylaw 12.5.1.7) may be sold only at the member institution at which the student-athletes are enrolled, the institution's conference, institutionally controlled (owned and operated) outlets or outlets controlled by the charitable, educational or nonprofit organization (e.g., location of the charitable or educational organization, site of charitable event during the event). Items that include an individual student-athlete's name, picture or likeness (e.g., name on jersey, name or likeness on a bobble- head doll), other than informational items (e.g., media guide, schedule cards, institutional publications), may not be sold; and (Adopted: 1/16/93, Revised: 1/9/96, 4/27/06 effective 8/1/06)

• The student-athlete and an authorized representative of the charitable, educational or nonprofit agency sign a release statement ensuring that the student-athlete's name, image or appearance is used in a manner consistent with the requirements of this section. (Revised: 1/11/89, 1/10/92)

Chants in the Community Request Form

STUDENT-ATHLETE ENHANCEMENT LINKS

Academic Support Services
Sports Performance
Sportsmanship Statement
NCAA Compliance
Letterwinners Association

CHANTS IN THE COMMUNITY LINKS

Submission Form (coaches only)